Press Releases

For Immediate Release: May 19, 2012

Contact: Keith Hovis, 651-582-8275

Minnesota’s Distinguished High-School Students Honored for High Levels of Performance

Thirty-four Minnesota Students Honored at the Scholars of Distinction Ceremony Saturday

(Roseville, MN) – Thirty-four distinguished Minnesota high school students were honored Saturday at the Scholars of Distinction award program in the areas of Science, Mathematics, Social Studies, Leadership and Theater Arts.

“Minnesotans can be proud of these outstanding scholars,” said Minnesota Education Commissioner Brenda Cassellius. “Their dedication, work ethic and outstanding academic achievement represent the best of our state. These young people are the bright lights of our state’s future, and I offer them my sincere congratulations and best wishes as they take the next steps in their academic careers.”

Deputy Commissioner Jessie Montano congratulated scholars at the awards ceremony on May 19. Scholars of Distinction specialties are developed through partnerships that include educators, business people and others who are able to apply complex knowledge and skills to the real world. To earn recognition, a student must complete required work in Minnesota’s Academic Standards, demonstrate mastery of complex subject matter, and apply their knowledge and skills on challenging projects.

Scholars of Distinction by School

The Academy of Holy Angels, Richfield, Minn.

Tyler Quam, Scholar of Distinction, Theater Arts

Blaine Senior High, Blaine, Minn.

Michael Schermann, Scholar of Distinction, Theater Arts

Michael Voit, Scholar of Distinction, Theater Arts

Breck School, Minneapolis, Minn.

Robert Dorn, Scholar of Distinction, Science

Alejandro Fenn, Scholar of Distinction, Science

Anna Hendrickson, Scholar of Distinction, Science

Caleb Kumar, Scholar of Distinction, Dual Awards: Mathematics and Science

Jessica Ryvlin, Meritorious Performance, Science

Claire Simpson, Meritorious Performance, Science

Centennial High School, Circle Pines, Minn.

Rebecca Hiiva, Scholar of Distinction, Theater Arts

Century High School, Rochester, Minn.

Cheenar Banerjee, Scholar of Distinction, Dual Award: Mathematics and Science

Riya Madan, Scholar of Distinction, Science

Cloquet Senior High School, Cloquet, Minn.

William Bauer, Meritorious Performance, Science

Chelsea Derricks, Meritorious Performance, Science

Preston Jackson, Meritorious Performance, Science

Alec Lamirande, Meritorious Performance, Science

East Ridge High School, Woodbury, Minn.

Joseph Johnson, Meritorious Performance, Theater Arts

Eagan High School, Eagan, Minn.
John Pollock, Meritorious Performance, Theater Arts

Madeline Sachs, Scholar of Distinction, Theater Arts

Sylesh Volla, Scholar of Distinction, Social Studies, area of focus: Economics

Justin Wirbinski, Scholar of Distinction, Theater Arts

Henry Sibley High School, Mendota Heights, Minn.

Joshua M. Levine, Scholar of Distinction, Social Studies, area of focus: Civics

John Marshall High School, Rochester, Minn.

Rahul Mukherjee, Scholar of Distinction, Science

Moorhead High School, Moorhead, Minn.

Drew Lausch, Scholar of Distinction, Theater Arts

Maple Grove Senior High School, Maple Grove, Minn.

Rachel Bartelt, Scholar of Distinction, Theater Arts

Perpich Center for Arts Education, Golden Valley, Minn.

Riley LinDell, Meritorious Performance, Theater Arts

Stillwater Area High School, Stillwater, Minn.

Andrew Ylitalo, Scholar of Distinction, Dual Awards: Mathematics and Science

St. Anthony Village High School, St. Anthony, Minn.

Felicia Hamann, Scholar of Distinction, Leadership

Wayzata High School, Wayzata, Minn.

Naveen Jain, Scholar of Distinction, Science

Jenny Lai, Scholar of Distinction, Science

Bridget McNiff, Meritorious Performance, Theater Arts

Apekshya Panda, Meritorious Performance, Mathematics

Roy Zhao, Scholar of Distinction, Dual Awards: Mathematics and Science

Sophia X. Zhou, Scholar of Distinction, Science

###